Skip to Main Content
Blueland
Our Products

How Effective Is Blueland’s Oxi Laundry Booster?

Written by: Sophie Schick, Product Associate at Blueland

August 10, 2021

The Blueland team is committed to developing effective products of the highest quality, while seeking to optimize every Blueland product for human and environmental health. Third party organizations like Cradle to Cradle™ help evaluate our ingredients for their impact and independent, and third party labs test our products to help measure their efficacy. Blueland Oxi Laundry Booster, which comes in both fragrance-free and Clear Skies fragrance options, went through rigorous third-party tests and it’s proven to work. Learn more about the results below.

How Does Blueland Oxi Laundry Booster work?

Blueland Oxi Laundry Booster lifts stains, revives whites and colors,and removes unwanted odors with a single scoop of powder. For an extra burst of freshness our fragranced Clear Skies Oxi Laundry Booster has all the same benefits plus an added boost of scent. We tested this product at an independent third-party lab, and our Oxi Laundry Booster works on a range of common stains and is proven to fight odor. The Oxi Laundry Booster Starter Set comes with a refillable tin-coated steel container that is designed for continuous re-use. Refills are shipped in compostable packaging.

Does Blueland Oxi Laundry Booster work to lift stains?

Our Blueland Oxi Laundry Booster was tested alongside 3 major in-wash stain removers to evaluate the ability to clean various household stains. Each product was tested in cold water and warm water washing cycles. The stains were applied to cotton or cotton-polyester fabrics.

The efficacy of each product was measured by the color change in the stain before and after the washing cycles (measured in terms of the delta E). The delta E reflects the change between two colors – i.e., color of the fabric with the stain before wash and color of the fabric with the stain after wash. The higher the delta E, the greater the change between before and after the wash cycle, which reflects a great amount of stain was removed from the fabric. Three swatches of every stain were used for each brand with an averaged reading taken for each stain across multiple areas of the stained fabric.

All of the stained cloths were put into one washing cycle with one dose of detergent and one dose of stain booster or stain remover, standardized to follow the specific directions for that product. Additional clean fabrics were added to the cycles to mimic a full load of laundry.

The results for the cold water wash test and the warm water wash test are below:

Average Delta E Values for Cold Water Wash

StainIn Wash Powder Stain Remover major brand + Blueland Laundry TabletBlueland Oxi Laundry Booster + Blueland Laundry TabletIn Wash Liquid Stain Remover major brand + Blueland Laundry TabletIn Wash Powder Stain Remover major brand + major laundry pac brandIn Wash Powder Stain Remover major brand + major bargain laundry detergent brand
Grass (poly-cotton)14.9414.206.2711.719.13
Tomato Soup (ply-cotton)19.1719.6518.1818.8517.72
Mustard (cotton) 22.5520.6713.3723.5322.21
Blueberry Juice (cotton)33.8333.1628.1033.0033.59
Blood (cotton)23.5121.8111.5816.7517.48
Dust Sebum (poly-cotton)21.8018.279.7022.9521.41
Olive Oil w/ Chlorophyll (cotton)4.894.893.747.444.93
Fluid Makeup (poly-cotton)6.323.813.089.744.67
Coffee (cotton)1.480.970.760.951.23
Red wine (cotton)16.2615.3813.3915.2816.13
Delta E Total164.75152.81108.18160.18148.49

Average Delta E Values for Warm Water Wash

StainIn Wash Powder Stain Remover major brand + Blueland Laundry TabletBlueland Oxi Laundry Booster + Blueland Laundry TabletIn Wash Liquid Stain Remover major brand + Blueland Laundry TabletIn Wash Powder Stain Remover major brand + major laundry pac brandIn Wash Powder Stain Remover major brand + major bargain laundry detergent brand
Grass (poly-cotton)14.7514.4511.2616.4814.30
Tomato Soup (poly-cotton)19.2119.7419.2019.3019.09
Mustard (cotton) 24.1421.4515.0623.4823.91
Blueberry Juice (cotton) 33.5133.3130.6033.2434.56
Blood (cotton)26.4424.6315.9720.3820.31
Dust Sebum (poly-cotton)21.0820.1713.8822.6021.02
Olive Oil w. Chlorophyl (cotton)5.065.414.206.335.77
Fluid Makeup (poly-cotton) 5.314.924.087.406.44
Coffee (cotton)1.260.981.011.131.55
Red Wine (cotton)16.2415.4916.1216.1116.35
Delta E Total167.00160.55131.39166.45163.20

Does Blueland Oxi Laundry Booster work to remove odor?


Our Blueland Oxi Laundry Booster was tested alongside 3 common in-wash odor removers to evaluate the ability to remove odors from fabric added with a Blueland Detergent Tablet to a machine wash cycle. Each product was tested in warm water wash and cool rinse washing cycles. The odors were applied to cotton or cotton-polyester fabrics and allowed to set overnight. Each odor sample was washed separately and the drum was rinsed with hot water between cycles.

The efficacy of each product was measured in terms of rating from a group of 10 panelists. Panelists were asked to rate the amount of odor remaining in a test swatch compared to an unwashed control. The scale ranged from 0-5 as shown below:

ScoreOdor Level
0No Odor Remaining
1Very Slight Odor Present
2Slight Odor Present
3Moderate Odor Present
4Moderate-Strong Odor present
5Strong Odor Present

The average score from the 10 panelists for each of the odors is recorded below, along with the significant difference calculated at the 95% confidence level. Samples that differ by more than the significant difference are different. The full results from the Blueland Oxi Laundry Booster odor removal testing are below:

Odor: Body Odor

Booster AmountCotton/Poly ScorePolyester Score
Blueland Laundry Tab + Blueland Booster20g0.50.6
Blueland Laundry Tab + Blueland Booster40g0.40.5
Blueland Laundry Tab + In Wash Powder Booster major brand 29g0.40.5
Blueland Laundry Tab + In Wash Powder Booster brand 240g0.60.6
Significant difference0.50.5

Odor: Smoke

Booster AmountCotton / Poly scorePolyester Score
Blueland Laundry Tab + Blueland Booster20g0.30.2
Blueland Laundry Tab + Blueland Booster40g0.20.3
Blueland Laundry Tab + In Wash Powder Booster Major Brand 129g0.20.3
Blueland Laundry Tab + In Wash Powder Booster Major Brand 240g0.30.2
Significant Difference0.40.4

Odor: Salmon Oil

Booster AmountCotton/Poly scorePolyester score
Blueland Laundry Tab + Blueland Laundry Booster20g0.60.8
Blueland Laundry Tab + Blueland Laundry Booster40g0.50.7
Blueland Laundry Tab + In Wash Powder Booster major brand 129g0.50.7
Blueland Laundry Tab + In Wash Powder Booster major brand 240g0.60.9
Significant Difference0.50.4

Odor: Garlic Oil

Booster AmountCotton/Poly ScorePolyester Score
Blueland Laundry Tab + Blueland Laundry Booster20g0.70.8
Blueland Laundry Tab + Blueland Laundry Booster40g0.50.5
Blueland Laundry Tab + In Wash Powder Laundry Booster major brand 129g0.50.5
Blueland Laundry Tab + In Wash Powder Laundry Booster major brand 240g0.70.8
Significant difference0.50.5v

Odor: Cat Urine

Booster AmountCotton/Poly ScorePolyester Score
Blueland Laundry Tab + Blueland Laundry Booster20g0.30.5
Blueland Laundry Tab + Blueland Laundry Booster40g0.30.4
Blueland Laundry Tab + In Wash Powder Booster major brand 129g0.30.3
Blueland Laundry Tab + In Wash Powder Booster major brand 240g0.40.4
Significant Difference0.50.5

As the information above shows, Blueland Oxi Laundry Booster cleans common stains and removes common odors. To learn more about how Blueland Oxi Laundry Booster you can read the safety data sheets here and here. To learn more about how Blueland’s Laundry Detergent Tablets work, read here.

Share

Refill is the New Recycle

The perfect way to start cutting out single use plastic from your home.

Shop Now
Your Cart
0
Your cart is empty
Just another thing we designed to be refilled.
Shop Now